Jobs in San Francisco

California

5,698 live roles from 1,151 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 889 added in the last 7 days. 77% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $160,000Hourly roles $29.00/hr medianMinimum wage $16.90/hrPay in job ads required by law

The market, 14 October 2026

Where San Francisco's jobs are, and what they pay

San Francisco has 5,698 live jobs from 1,151 employers, 12% of all jobs on Joboru in California.

The largest fields are software development (1,040), sales & business dev (590) and engineering (508). Astranis is the largest single employer, with 116 openings, ahead of Crusoe (85) and Clera (77).

Since January 2023, California has required employers to show pay in job ads, and 77% of listings in San Francisco do, against 36% in states without such a law. Half of the annual salaries advertised in San Francisco start at $160,000 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $29.00.

Pay

Advertised pay in San Francisco

$160,000median starting salary in 3,815 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $100,000 and one in ten above $240,000.

$160,000Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$74,260Median annual wage of everyone working in the San Francisco Bay Area, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$29.00median hourly rate, 557 roles
$20.00one in ten hourly roles starts below
$59.04one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

FieldMedianSalaries
Education & Training$195,00038
Executive & Leadership$192,30096
Software Development$180,000778
Engineering$180,000334
Legal$176,200174
Science & Research$175,00071
Marketing & Advertising$160,000352
Information Technology$160,000135
Design & Creative$158,500150
Healthcare & Medical$155,00033
Human Resources$150,000137
Operations & Supply Chain$150,000329

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Who's hiring

Largest employers in San Francisco

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in San Francisco

Newest first

San Francisco job market questions

Do employers in California have to show the salary?+

Yes. Employers with 15+ employees; pay scale in all job postings. In force since January 2023. 77% of listings in San Francisco on Joboru show pay.

What is the minimum wage in California in 2026?+

$16.90 an hour.

What does a typical job in San Francisco pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in San Francisco on Joboru start at $160,000 or more, and the median hourly rate is $29.00. Across everyone working in the San Francisco Bay Area, the median annual wage is $74,260 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in San Francisco?+

5,698 live jobs from 1,151 employers, with 889 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.