Minimum wage by state, 2026
The federal minimum wage is $7.25 an hour. 30 states and Washington DC set a higher rate; 20 use the federal minimum. Washington DC is highest at $18.40.
Checked October 2026 against the U.S. Department of Labor and state labor departments.
| State | Hourly minimum | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Washington DC | $18.40 | Adjusted annually on July 1 |
| Washington | $17.13 | Adjusted annually |
| Connecticut | $16.94 | |
| California | $16.90 | |
| Hawaii | $16.00 | |
| New York | $16.00 | $17.00 in New York City, Long Island and Westchester; $16.00 elsewhere |
| Rhode Island | $16.00 | |
| New Jersey | $15.92 | $15.23 for employers with fewer than 6 employees and seasonal employers |
| Oregon | $15.55 | Standard rate; $16.80 Portland metro; $14.55 non-urban counties |
| Colorado | $15.16 | |
| Arizona | $15.15 | |
| Maine | $15.10 | Adjusted annually |
| Delaware | $15.00 | |
| Florida | $15.00 | Rose to $15.00 on 30 September 2026; tipped minimum $11.98 |
| Illinois | $15.00 | Employers of 4+ employees (excluding family members) |
| Maryland | $15.00 | |
| Massachusetts | $15.00 | |
| Missouri | $15.00 | |
| Nebraska | $15.00 | Employers of 4+ employees |
| Vermont | $14.42 | Employers of 2+ employees; adjusted annually |
| Alaska | $14.00 | |
| Michigan | $13.73 | Scheduled to rise to $15.00 on 1 January 2027 |
| Virginia | $12.77 | Adjusted annually |
| Nevada | $12.00 | |
| New Mexico | $12.00 | |
| South Dakota | $11.85 | Adjusted annually |
| Minnesota | $11.41 | Adjusted annually |
| Arkansas | $11.00 | Employers with 4+ employees |
| Ohio | $11.00 | Employers with annual gross receipts of $405,000+; $7.25 for smaller employers |
| Montana | $10.85 | Businesses with annual sales over $110,000; $4.00 for smaller businesses not covered by FLSA |
| West Virginia | $8.75 | Employers of 6+ employees at one location |
| Alabama | $7.25federal | No state minimum wage law; federal $7.25 applies |
| Georgia | $7.25federal | State law rate is $5.15 (employers of 6+); federal $7.25 applies to FLSA-covered employees |
| Idaho | $7.25federal | |
| Indiana | $7.25federal | Employers of 2+ employees |
| Iowa | $7.25federal | |
| Kansas | $7.25federal | |
| Kentucky | $7.25federal | |
| Louisiana | $7.25federal | No state minimum wage law; federal $7.25 applies |
| Mississippi | $7.25federal | No state minimum wage law; federal $7.25 applies |
| New Hampshire | $7.25federal | |
| North Carolina | $7.25federal | |
| North Dakota | $7.25federal | |
| Oklahoma | $7.25federal | Employers of 10+ employees or with $100,000+ annual gross sales; $2.00 for other employers not covered by FLSA |
| Pennsylvania | $7.25federal | |
| South Carolina | $7.25federal | No state minimum wage law; federal $7.25 applies |
| Tennessee | $7.25federal | No state minimum wage law; federal $7.25 applies |
| Texas | $7.25federal | Adopts federal rate by reference |
| Utah | $7.25federal | |
| Wisconsin | $7.25federal | |
| Wyoming | $7.25federal | State law rate is $5.15; federal $7.25 applies to FLSA-covered employees |
Minimum wage questions
What is the federal minimum wage in 2026?+
$7.25 an hour. It has not changed since July 2009. Where a state or city sets a higher rate, employers must pay the higher one.
Which state has the highest minimum wage?+
Washington DC, at $18.40 an hour. Adjusted annually on July 1.
Which states use the federal minimum wage?+
Alabama, Georgia, Idaho, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, New Hampshire, North Carolina, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Wisconsin and Wyoming pay $7.25, either because they have no state minimum or because theirs is lower than the federal rate.
Can a city have a higher minimum wage than its state?+
Yes. Many cities and counties set their own, higher minimums, and some states set higher rates for particular industries such as fast food or healthcare. The state figures here are the statewide floor.