Jobs in San Antonio

Texas

1,527 live roles from 456 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 226 added in the last 7 days. 29% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $80,000Hourly roles $19.05/hr medianMinimum wage $7.25/hrPay in job ads not required

The market, 15 October 2026

Where San Antonio's jobs are, and what they pay

San Antonio has 1,527 live jobs from 456 employers, 4% of all jobs on Joboru in Texas.

The largest fields are skilled trades (170), healthcare & medical (143) and sales & business dev (94). Frost Bank is the largest single employer, with 39 openings, ahead of PAM Health, LLC (36) and RSG Group (36).

Texas has no law requiring pay in job ads. 29% of listings in San Antonio show it anyway, against 75% in states that require it. Half of the annual salaries advertised in San Antonio start at $80,000 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $19.05.

Pay

Advertised pay in San Antonio

$80,000median starting salary in 174 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $45,228 and one in ten above $150,000.

$80,000Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$47,010Median annual wage of everyone working in the San Antonio metro area, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$19.05median hourly rate, 262 roles
$15.00one in ten hourly roles starts below
$31.90one in ten starts above

Who's hiring

Largest employers in San Antonio

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in San Antonio

Newest first

San Antonio job market questions

Do employers in Texas have to show the salary?+

No. Texas has no statewide law requiring pay in job ads. 29% of listings in San Antonio on Joboru show pay anyway.

What is the minimum wage in Texas in 2026?+

$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum. Adopts federal rate by reference.

What does a typical job in San Antonio pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in San Antonio on Joboru start at $80,000 or more, and the median hourly rate is $19.05. Across everyone working in the San Antonio metro area, the median annual wage is $47,010 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in San Antonio?+

1,527 live jobs from 456 employers, with 226 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.

Jobs in San Antonio | Joboru