Jobs in Charlotte

North Carolina

2,144 live roles from 498 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 367 added in the last 7 days. 46% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $100,010Hourly roles $24.00/hr medianMinimum wage $7.25/hrPay in job ads not required

The market, 13 October 2026

Where Charlotte's jobs are, and what they pay

Charlotte has 2,144 live jobs from 498 employers, 14% of all jobs on Joboru in North Carolina.

The largest fields are engineering (204), operations & supply chain (164) and sales & business dev (156). Bank of America is the largest single employer, with 237 openings, ahead of Carolinas Medical Center (92) and Atrium Health (71).

North Carolina has no law requiring pay in job ads. 46% of listings in Charlotte show it anyway, against 75% in states that require it. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Charlotte start at $100,010 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $24.00.

Pay

Advertised pay in Charlotte

$100,010median starting salary in 504 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $62,998 and one in ten above $161,602.

$100,010Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$49,990Median annual wage of everyone working in the Charlotte metro area, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$24.00median hourly rate, 471 roles
$15.00one in ten hourly roles starts below
$44.15one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

FieldMedianSalaries
Engineering$110,00086
Software Development$110,00051
Accounting & Finance$99,00049
Sales & Business Dev$93,60042
Operations & Supply Chain$93,50062

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Charlotte

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Charlotte

Newest first

Charlotte job market questions

Do employers in North Carolina have to show the salary?+

No. North Carolina has no statewide law requiring pay in job ads. 46% of listings in Charlotte on Joboru show pay anyway.

What is the minimum wage in North Carolina in 2026?+

$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum.

What does a typical job in Charlotte pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Charlotte on Joboru start at $100,010 or more, and the median hourly rate is $24.00. Across everyone working in the Charlotte metro area, the median annual wage is $49,990 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Charlotte?+

2,144 live jobs from 498 employers, with 367 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.