Jobs in Wisconsin

9,716 live roles from 1,241 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 1,518 added in the last 7 days. 41% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $74,592Hourly roles $20.00/hr medianMinimum wage $7.25/hrPay in job ads not required

The market, 13 October 2026

Where Wisconsin's jobs are, and what they pay

Wisconsin has 9,716 live jobs from 1,241 employers, the 17th-largest state on Joboru. Milwaukee has the most (654), followed by Madison (485) and Green Bay (222).

The largest fields are skilled trades (921), healthcare & medical (669) and sales & business dev (642). University of Wisconsin is the largest single employer, with 301 openings, ahead of Sanford (223) and Generac (199).

Wisconsin has no law requiring pay in job ads. 41% of listings here show it anyway, against 75% in states that require it. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Wisconsin start at $74,592 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $20.00.

Pay

Advertised pay in Wisconsin

$74,592median starting salary in 1,062 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $47,856 and one in ten above $125,000.

$74,592Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$50,270Median annual wage of everyone working in Wisconsin, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$20.00median hourly rate, 2,504 roles
$14.50one in ten hourly roles starts below
$35.00one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Where

Wisconsin jobs by city

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Wisconsin

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Wisconsin

Newest first

Wisconsin job market questions

Do employers in Wisconsin have to show the salary?+

No. Wisconsin has no statewide law requiring pay in job ads. 41% of listings in Wisconsin on Joboru show pay anyway.

What is the minimum wage in Wisconsin in 2026?+

$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum.

Which cities in Wisconsin have the most jobs?+

Milwaukee (654), Madison (485), Green Bay (222), Appleton (177) and Waukesha (147).

What does a typical job in Wisconsin pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Wisconsin on Joboru start at $74,592 or more, and the median hourly rate is $20.00. Across everyone working in Wisconsin, the median annual wage is $50,270 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Wisconsin?+

9,716 live jobs from 1,241 employers, with 1,518 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.

Jobs in Wisconsin | Joboru