Jobs in Tennessee

9,409 live roles from 1,424 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 1,563 added in the last 7 days. 33% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $79,688Hourly roles $19.00/hr medianMinimum wage $7.25/hrPay in job ads not required

The market, 13 October 2026

Where Tennessee's jobs are, and what they pay

Tennessee has 9,409 live jobs from 1,424 employers, the 20th-largest state on Joboru. Nashville has the most (1,350), followed by Memphis (795) and Knoxville (673).

The largest fields are healthcare & medical (901), skilled trades (872) and sales & business dev (739). Covenant Health is the largest single employer, with 304 openings, ahead of VUMC (223) and Vanderbilt University Medical Center (200).

Tennessee has no law requiring pay in job ads. 33% of listings here show it anyway, against 75% in states that require it. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Tennessee start at $79,688 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $19.00.

Pay

Advertised pay in Tennessee

$79,688median starting salary in 1,064 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $50,000 and one in ten above $150,000.

$79,688Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$47,380Median annual wage of everyone working in Tennessee, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$19.00median hourly rate, 1,554 roles
$14.50one in ten hourly roles starts below
$30.50one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Where

Tennessee jobs by city

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Tennessee

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Tennessee

Newest first

Tennessee job market questions

Do employers in Tennessee have to show the salary?+

No. Tennessee has no statewide law requiring pay in job ads. 33% of listings in Tennessee on Joboru show pay anyway.

What is the minimum wage in Tennessee in 2026?+

$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum. No state minimum wage law; federal $7.25 applies.

Which cities in Tennessee have the most jobs?+

Nashville (1,350), Memphis (795), Knoxville (673), Chattanooga (448) and Franklin (285).

What does a typical job in Tennessee pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Tennessee on Joboru start at $79,688 or more, and the median hourly rate is $19.00. Across everyone working in Tennessee, the median annual wage is $47,380 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Tennessee?+

9,409 live jobs from 1,424 employers, with 1,563 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.

Jobs in Tennessee | Joboru