Jobs in Tampa

Florida

1,255 live roles from 417 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 267 added in the last 7 days. 35% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $96,494Hourly roles $20.00/hr medianMinimum wage $15.00/hrPay in job ads not required

The market, 12 October 2026

Where Tampa's jobs are, and what they pay

Tampa has 1,255 live jobs from 417 employers, 5% of all jobs on Joboru in Florida.

The largest fields are engineering (117), sales & business dev (111) and skilled trades (106). University of Tampa is the largest single employer, with 47 openings, ahead of Bright Vision Technologies (41) and Allied Universal (36).

Florida has no law requiring pay in job ads. 35% of listings in Tampa show it anyway, against 75% in states that require it. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Tampa start at $96,494 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $20.00.

Pay

Advertised pay in Tampa

$96,494median starting salary in 232 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $50,000 and one in ten above $152,859.

$96,494Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$48,940Median annual wage of everyone working in the Tampa metro area, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$20.00median hourly rate, 208 roles
$15.50one in ten hourly roles starts below
$32.00one in ten starts above

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Tampa

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Tampa

Newest first

Tampa job market questions

Do employers in Florida have to show the salary?+

No. Florida has no statewide law requiring pay in job ads. 35% of listings in Tampa on Joboru show pay anyway.

What is the minimum wage in Florida in 2026?+

$15.00 an hour. Rose to $15.00 on 30 September 2026; tipped minimum $11.98.

What does a typical job in Tampa pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Tampa on Joboru start at $96,494 or more, and the median hourly rate is $20.00. Across everyone working in the Tampa metro area, the median annual wage is $48,940 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Tampa?+

1,255 live jobs from 417 employers, with 267 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.

Jobs in Tampa | Joboru