Jobs in South Carolina

6,300 live roles from 1,093 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 1,126 added in the last 7 days. 35% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $77,250Hourly roles $19.14/hr medianMinimum wage $7.25/hrPay in job ads not required

The market, 12 October 2026

Where South Carolina's jobs are, and what they pay

South Carolina has 6,300 live jobs from 1,093 employers, the 23rd-largest state on Joboru. Charleston has the most (439), followed by Columbia (431) and Greenville (426).

The largest fields are skilled trades (811), sales & business dev (573) and healthcare & medical (539). Alex Lee is the largest single employer, with 218 openings, ahead of Allied Universal (155) and Belk (138).

South Carolina has no law requiring pay in job ads. 35% of listings here show it anyway, against 75% in states that require it. Half of the annual salaries advertised in South Carolina start at $77,250 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $19.14.

Pay

Advertised pay in South Carolina

$77,250median starting salary in 737 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $45,000 and one in ten above $145,310.

$77,250Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$46,490Median annual wage of everyone working in South Carolina, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$19.14median hourly rate, 1,181 roles
$15.00one in ten hourly roles starts below
$33.00one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

FieldMedianSalaries
Engineering$107,440103
Healthcare & Medical$89,50847
Accounting & Finance$78,72032
Operations & Supply Chain$77,25057
Nursing$77,20033
Sales & Business Dev$66,50091
Skilled Trades$54,75048
Executive & Leadership$45,40947

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Where

South Carolina jobs by city

Who's hiring

Largest employers in South Carolina

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in South Carolina

Newest first

South Carolina job market questions

Do employers in South Carolina have to show the salary?+

No. South Carolina has no statewide law requiring pay in job ads. 35% of listings in South Carolina on Joboru show pay anyway.

What is the minimum wage in South Carolina in 2026?+

$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum. No state minimum wage law; federal $7.25 applies.

Which cities in South Carolina have the most jobs?+

Charleston (439), Columbia (431), Greenville (426), North Charleston (171) and Myrtle Beach (135).

What does a typical job in South Carolina pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in South Carolina on Joboru start at $77,250 or more, and the median hourly rate is $19.14. Across everyone working in South Carolina, the median annual wage is $46,490 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in South Carolina?+

6,300 live jobs from 1,093 employers, with 1,126 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.

Jobs in South Carolina | Joboru