Jobs in South Carolina

6,248 live roles from 1,056 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 1,014 added in the last 7 days. 34% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $76,565Hourly roles $19.00/hr medianMinimum wage $7.25/hrPay in job ads not required

The market, 22 October 2026

Where South Carolina's jobs are, and what they pay

South Carolina has 6,248 live jobs from 1,056 employers, the 23rd-largest state on Joboru. Charleston has the most (448), followed by Greenville (427) and Columbia (418).

The largest fields are skilled trades (748), healthcare & medical (548) and sales & business dev (546). Alex Lee is the largest single employer, with 250 openings, ahead of Belk (161) and Roper St. Francis Healthcare (154).

South Carolina has no law requiring pay in job ads. 34% of listings here show it anyway, against 75% in states that require it. Half of the annual salaries advertised in South Carolina start at $76,565 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $19.00.

Pay

Advertised pay in South Carolina

$76,565median starting salary in 727 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $44,600 and one in ten above $140,440.

$76,565Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$46,490Median annual wage of everyone working in South Carolina, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$19.00median hourly rate, 1,145 roles
$14.50one in ten hourly roles starts below
$31.59one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Where

South Carolina jobs by city

Who's hiring

Largest employers in South Carolina

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in South Carolina

Newest first

South Carolina job market questions

Do employers in South Carolina have to show the salary?+

No. South Carolina has no statewide law requiring pay in job ads. 34% of listings in South Carolina on Joboru show pay anyway.

What is the minimum wage in South Carolina in 2026?+

$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum. No state minimum wage law; federal $7.25 applies.

Which cities in South Carolina have the most jobs?+

Charleston (448), Greenville (427), Columbia (418), North Charleston (162) and Myrtle Beach (121).

What does a typical job in South Carolina pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in South Carolina on Joboru start at $76,565 or more, and the median hourly rate is $19.00. Across everyone working in South Carolina, the median annual wage is $46,490 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in South Carolina?+

6,248 live jobs from 1,056 employers, with 1,014 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.