Jobs in Seattle

Washington

1,557 live roles from 484 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 256 added in the last 7 days. 82% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $131,200Hourly roles $26.37/hr medianMinimum wage $17.13/hrPay in job ads required by law

The market, 15 October 2026

Where Seattle's jobs are, and what they pay

Seattle has 1,557 live jobs from 484 employers, 16% of all jobs on Joboru in Washington.

The largest fields are software development (151), engineering (150) and sales & business dev (114). Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center is the largest single employer, with 116 openings, ahead of Allied Universal (40) and DigitalOcean (35).

Since January 2023, Washington has required employers to show pay in job ads, and 82% of listings in Seattle do, against 36% in states without such a law. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Seattle start at $131,200 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $26.37.

Pay

Advertised pay in Seattle

$131,200median starting salary in 800 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $75,000 and one in ten above $206,086.

$131,200Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$72,610Median annual wage of everyone working in the Seattle metro area, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$26.37median hourly rate, 475 roles
$21.00one in ten hourly roles starts below
$46.58one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

FieldMedianSalaries
Software Development$170,000126
Engineering$146,440108
Marketing & Advertising$143,40039
Legal$138,00035
Design & Creative$136,76032
Operations & Supply Chain$114,45072
Accounting & Finance$111,00046
Sales & Business Dev$110,00060

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Seattle

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Seattle

Newest first

Seattle job market questions

Do employers in Washington have to show the salary?+

Yes. Employers with 15+ employees; wage scale/salary range plus benefits and other compensation in postings. In force since January 2023. 82% of listings in Seattle on Joboru show pay.

What is the minimum wage in Washington in 2026?+

$17.13 an hour. Adjusted annually.

What does a typical job in Seattle pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Seattle on Joboru start at $131,200 or more, and the median hourly rate is $26.37. Across everyone working in the Seattle metro area, the median annual wage is $72,610 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Seattle?+

1,557 live jobs from 484 employers, with 256 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.

Jobs in Seattle | Joboru