Jobs in San Jose

California

1,294 live roles from 274 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 190 added in the last 7 days. 76% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $150,600Hourly roles $25.00/hr medianMinimum wage $16.90/hrPay in job ads required by law

The market, 14 October 2026

Where San Jose's jobs are, and what they pay

San Jose has 1,294 live jobs from 274 employers, 3% of all jobs on Joboru in California.

The largest fields are engineering (184), software development (183) and operations & supply chain (84). Adobe is the largest single employer, with 117 openings, ahead of Muon Space (50) and HPE (38).

Since January 2023, California has required employers to show pay in job ads, and 76% of listings in San Jose do, against 36% in states without such a law. Half of the annual salaries advertised in San Jose start at $150,600 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $25.00.

Pay

Advertised pay in San Jose

$150,600median starting salary in 692 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $83,020 and one in ten above $214,800.

$150,600Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$84,050Median annual wage of everyone working in the San Jose metro area, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$25.00median hourly rate, 288 roles
$20.00one in ten hourly roles starts below
$40.00one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

FieldMedianSalaries
Software Development$176,194124
Design & Creative$166,50060
Education & Training$161,50030
Engineering$160,000131
Operations & Supply Chain$134,80050
Sales & Business Dev$125,15036

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Who's hiring

Largest employers in San Jose

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in San Jose

Newest first

San Jose job market questions

Do employers in California have to show the salary?+

Yes. Employers with 15+ employees; pay scale in all job postings. In force since January 2023. 76% of listings in San Jose on Joboru show pay.

What is the minimum wage in California in 2026?+

$16.90 an hour.

What does a typical job in San Jose pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in San Jose on Joboru start at $150,600 or more, and the median hourly rate is $25.00. Across everyone working in the San Jose metro area, the median annual wage is $84,050 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in San Jose?+

1,294 live jobs from 274 employers, with 190 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.

Jobs in San Jose | Joboru