Jobs in San Francisco

California

5,804 live roles from 1,154 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 889 added in the last 7 days. 77% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $164,700Hourly roles $29.00/hr medianMinimum wage $16.90/hrPay in job ads required by law

The market, 23 October 2026

Where San Francisco's jobs are, and what they pay

San Francisco has 5,804 live jobs from 1,154 employers, 12% of all jobs on Joboru in California.

The largest fields are software development (1,037), sales & business dev (652) and engineering (532). Astranis is the largest single employer, with 117 openings, ahead of Clera (89) and Crusoe (86).

Since January 2023, California has required employers to show pay in job ads, and 77% of listings in San Francisco do, against 36% in states without such a law. Half of the annual salaries advertised in San Francisco start at $164,700 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $29.00.

Pay

Advertised pay in San Francisco

$164,700median starting salary in 3,853 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $100,000 and one in ten above $243,487.

$164,700Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$74,260Median annual wage of everyone working in the San Francisco Bay Area, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$29.00median hourly rate, 572 roles
$20.00one in ten hourly roles starts below
$59.91one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

FieldMedianSalaries
Executive & Leadership$200,00093
Education & Training$195,00041
Science & Research$183,00061
Software Development$180,000781
Legal$180,000183
Engineering$177,185351
Marketing & Advertising$160,000331
Sales & Business Dev$160,000472
Design & Creative$160,000136
Information Technology$160,000135
Operations & Supply Chain$150,000339
Human Resources$140,000142

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Who's hiring

Largest employers in San Francisco

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in San Francisco

Newest first

San Francisco job market questions

Do employers in California have to show the salary?+

Yes. Employers with 15+ employees; pay scale in all job postings. In force since January 2023. 77% of listings in San Francisco on Joboru show pay.

What is the minimum wage in California in 2026?+

$16.90 an hour.

What does a typical job in San Francisco pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in San Francisco on Joboru start at $164,700 or more, and the median hourly rate is $29.00. Across everyone working in the San Francisco Bay Area, the median annual wage is $74,260 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in San Francisco?+

5,804 live jobs from 1,154 employers, with 889 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.