Jobs in San Diego

California

1,627 live roles from 511 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 245 added in the last 7 days. 74% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $112,000Hourly roles $24.00/hr medianMinimum wage $16.90/hrPay in job ads required by law

The market, 14 October 2026

Where San Diego's jobs are, and what they pay

San Diego has 1,627 live jobs from 511 employers, 3% of all jobs on Joboru in California.

The largest fields are engineering (143), operations & supply chain (115) and skilled trades (114). Sempra is the largest single employer, with 50 openings, ahead of Allied Universal (32) and Davidson Hospitality Group (30).

Since January 2023, California has required employers to show pay in job ads, and 74% of listings in San Diego do, against 36% in states without such a law. Half of the annual salaries advertised in San Diego start at $112,000 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $24.00.

Pay

Advertised pay in San Diego

$112,000median starting salary in 677 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $70,000 and one in ten above $185,000.

$112,000Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$58,690Median annual wage of everyone working in the San Diego metro area, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$24.00median hourly rate, 527 roles
$18.00one in ten hourly roles starts below
$45.00one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

FieldMedianSalaries
Executive & Leadership$160,00031
Legal$145,00043
Software Development$130,10054
Information Technology$120,00043
Engineering$120,00089
Operations & Supply Chain$100,00065
Accounting & Finance$95,10032
Sales & Business Dev$90,00043

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Who's hiring

Largest employers in San Diego

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in San Diego

Newest first

San Diego job market questions

Do employers in California have to show the salary?+

Yes. Employers with 15+ employees; pay scale in all job postings. In force since January 2023. 74% of listings in San Diego on Joboru show pay.

What is the minimum wage in California in 2026?+

$16.90 an hour.

What does a typical job in San Diego pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in San Diego on Joboru start at $112,000 or more, and the median hourly rate is $24.00. Across everyone working in the San Diego metro area, the median annual wage is $58,690 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in San Diego?+

1,627 live jobs from 511 employers, with 245 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.

Jobs in San Diego | Joboru