Jobs in Salt Lake City

Utah

1,223 live roles from 350 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 259 added in the last 7 days. 39% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $90,240Hourly roles $21.00/hr medianMinimum wage $7.25/hrPay in job ads not required

The market, 13 October 2026

Where Salt Lake City's jobs are, and what they pay

Salt Lake City has 1,223 live jobs from 350 employers, 24% of all jobs on Joboru in Utah.

The largest fields are skilled trades (122), healthcare & medical (111) and operations & supply chain (86). University of Utah Health is the largest single employer, with 194 openings, ahead of Veterans Health Administration (34) and Albany International Corp. (28).

Utah has no law requiring pay in job ads. 39% of listings in Salt Lake City show it anyway, against 75% in states that require it. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Salt Lake City start at $90,240 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $21.00.

Pay

Advertised pay in Salt Lake City

$90,240median starting salary in 280 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $52,477 and one in ten above $157,982.

$90,240Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$55,240Median annual wage of everyone working in the Salt Lake City metro area, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$21.00median hourly rate, 195 roles
$16.60one in ten hourly roles starts below
$35.80one in ten starts above

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Salt Lake City

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Salt Lake City

Newest first

Salt Lake City job market questions

Do employers in Utah have to show the salary?+

No. Utah has no statewide law requiring pay in job ads. 39% of listings in Salt Lake City on Joboru show pay anyway.

What is the minimum wage in Utah in 2026?+

$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum.

What does a typical job in Salt Lake City pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Salt Lake City on Joboru start at $90,240 or more, and the median hourly rate is $21.00. Across everyone working in the Salt Lake City metro area, the median annual wage is $55,240 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Salt Lake City?+

1,223 live jobs from 350 employers, with 259 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.

Jobs in Salt Lake City | Joboru