Jobs in Rhode Island

1,085 live roles from 295 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 238 added in the last 7 days. 52% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $82,940Hourly roles $20.00/hr medianMinimum wage $16.00/hrPay in job ads not required

The market, 12 October 2026

Where Rhode Island's jobs are, and what they pay

Rhode Island has 1,085 live jobs from 295 employers. Providence has the most (202), followed by North Kingstown (97) and Warwick (71).

The largest fields are healthcare & medical (104), sales & business dev (91) and engineering (68). Prime Healthcare is the largest single employer, with 37 openings, ahead of General Dynamics Electric Boat (36) and RTX (30).

Rhode Island has no law requiring pay in job ads. 52% of listings here show it anyway, against 75% in states that require it. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Rhode Island start at $82,940 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $20.00.

Pay

Advertised pay in Rhode Island

$82,940median starting salary in 227 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $54,764 and one in ten above $121,778.

$82,940Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$56,780Median annual wage of everyone working in Rhode Island, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$20.00median hourly rate, 287 roles
$16.00one in ten hourly roles starts below
$31.82one in ten starts above

Where

Rhode Island jobs by city

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Rhode Island

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Rhode Island

Newest first

Rhode Island job market questions

Do employers in Rhode Island have to show the salary?+

No. Rhode Island has no statewide law requiring pay in job ads. Only on request, or before discussing compensation (RIGL 28-6-22, since January 2023); not required in postings. 52% of listings in Rhode Island on Joboru show pay anyway.

What is the minimum wage in Rhode Island in 2026?+

$16.00 an hour.

Which cities in Rhode Island have the most jobs?+

Providence (202), North Kingstown (97), Warwick (71), Newport (66) and Woonsocket (48).

What does a typical job in Rhode Island pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Rhode Island on Joboru start at $82,940 or more, and the median hourly rate is $20.00. Across everyone working in Rhode Island, the median annual wage is $56,780 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Rhode Island?+

1,085 live jobs from 295 employers, with 238 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.