Jobs in Raleigh

North Carolina

1,130 live roles from 362 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 216 added in the last 7 days. 26% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $87,000Hourly roles $19.00/hr medianMinimum wage $7.25/hrPay in job ads not required

The market, 13 October 2026

Where Raleigh's jobs are, and what they pay

Raleigh has 1,130 live jobs from 362 employers, 8% of all jobs on Joboru in North Carolina.

The largest fields are engineering (120), skilled trades (103) and sales & business dev (98). Wake County Public Schools is the largest single employer, with 116 openings, ahead of EMCOR Group Inc (31) and ProPharma Group (26).

North Carolina has no law requiring pay in job ads. 26% of listings in Raleigh show it anyway, against 75% in states that require it. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Raleigh start at $87,000 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $19.00.

Pay

Advertised pay in Raleigh

$87,000median starting salary in 147 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $50,000 and one in ten above $142,360.

$87,000Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$51,990Median annual wage of everyone working in the Raleigh metro area, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$19.00median hourly rate, 147 roles
$15.00one in ten hourly roles starts below
$30.00one in ten starts above

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Raleigh

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Raleigh

Newest first

Raleigh job market questions

Do employers in North Carolina have to show the salary?+

No. North Carolina has no statewide law requiring pay in job ads. 26% of listings in Raleigh on Joboru show pay anyway.

What is the minimum wage in North Carolina in 2026?+

$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum.

What does a typical job in Raleigh pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Raleigh on Joboru start at $87,000 or more, and the median hourly rate is $19.00. Across everyone working in the Raleigh metro area, the median annual wage is $51,990 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Raleigh?+

1,130 live jobs from 362 employers, with 216 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.