Jobs in Pittsburgh

Pennsylvania

1,090 live roles from 327 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 168 added in the last 7 days. 33% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $90,000Hourly roles $19.23/hr medianMinimum wage $7.25/hrPay in job ads not required

The market, 12 October 2026

Where Pittsburgh's jobs are, and what they pay

Pittsburgh has 1,090 live jobs from 327 employers, 6% of all jobs on Joboru in Pennsylvania.

The largest fields are engineering (96), healthcare & medical (81) and skilled trades (69). Carnegie Mellon University is the largest single employer, with 77 openings, ahead of Highmark Health (27) and Voyager Technologies, Inc. (24).

Pennsylvania has no law requiring pay in job ads. 33% of listings in Pittsburgh show it anyway, against 75% in states that require it. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Pittsburgh start at $90,000 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $19.23.

Pay

Advertised pay in Pittsburgh

$90,000median starting salary in 152 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $46,095 and one in ten above $179,200.

$90,000Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$49,650Median annual wage of everyone working in the Pittsburgh metro area, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$19.23median hourly rate, 211 roles
$15.00one in ten hourly roles starts below
$30.26one in ten starts above

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Pittsburgh

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Pittsburgh

Newest first

Pittsburgh job market questions

Do employers in Pennsylvania have to show the salary?+

No. Pennsylvania has no statewide law requiring pay in job ads. 33% of listings in Pittsburgh on Joboru show pay anyway.

What is the minimum wage in Pennsylvania in 2026?+

$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum.

What does a typical job in Pittsburgh pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Pittsburgh on Joboru start at $90,000 or more, and the median hourly rate is $19.23. Across everyone working in the Pittsburgh metro area, the median annual wage is $49,650 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Pittsburgh?+

1,090 live jobs from 327 employers, with 168 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.