Jobs in Oklahoma

3,442 live roles from 758 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 557 added in the last 7 days. 35% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $74,678Hourly roles $18.18/hr medianMinimum wage $7.25/hrPay in job ads not required

The market, 16 October 2026

Where Oklahoma's jobs are, and what they pay

Oklahoma has 3,442 live jobs from 758 employers. Oklahoma City has the most (593), followed by Tulsa (432) and Norman (74).

The largest fields are healthcare & medical (369), skilled trades (365) and sales & business dev (285). Brookshire Grocery Company is the largest single employer, with 84 openings, ahead of OU (82) and OU Health (72).

Oklahoma has no law requiring pay in job ads. 35% of listings here show it anyway, against 75% in states that require it. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Oklahoma start at $74,678 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $18.18.

Pay

Advertised pay in Oklahoma

$74,678median starting salary in 497 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $45,000 and one in ten above $119,240.

$74,678Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$45,600Median annual wage of everyone working in Oklahoma, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$18.18median hourly rate, 616 roles
$12.38one in ten hourly roles starts below
$32.50one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

FieldMedianSalaries
Healthcare & Medical$101,75252
Engineering$89,50865
Software Development$77,07534
Operations & Supply Chain$75,59340
Sales & Business Dev$67,00042
Skilled Trades$62,14232

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Where

Oklahoma jobs by city

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Oklahoma

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Oklahoma

Newest first

Oklahoma job market questions

Do employers in Oklahoma have to show the salary?+

No. Oklahoma has no statewide law requiring pay in job ads. 35% of listings in Oklahoma on Joboru show pay anyway.

What is the minimum wage in Oklahoma in 2026?+

$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum. Employers of 10+ employees or with $100,000+ annual gross sales; $2.00 for other employers not covered by FLSA.

Which cities in Oklahoma have the most jobs?+

Oklahoma City (593), Tulsa (432), Norman (74), Broken Arrow (74) and Edmond (57).

What does a typical job in Oklahoma pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Oklahoma on Joboru start at $74,678 or more, and the median hourly rate is $18.18. Across everyone working in Oklahoma, the median annual wage is $45,600 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Oklahoma?+

3,442 live jobs from 758 employers, with 557 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.