Jobs in Oklahoma

3,399 live roles from 761 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 703 added in the last 7 days. 36% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $74,014Hourly roles $18.12/hr medianMinimum wage $7.25/hrPay in job ads not required

The market, 20 October 2026

Where Oklahoma's jobs are, and what they pay

Oklahoma has 3,399 live jobs from 761 employers. Oklahoma City has the most (551), followed by Tulsa (416) and Norman (79).

The largest fields are skilled trades (371), healthcare & medical (370) and sales & business dev (280). OU is the largest single employer, with 87 openings, ahead of OU Health (86) and Brookshire Grocery Company (82).

Oklahoma has no law requiring pay in job ads. 36% of listings here show it anyway, against 75% in states that require it. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Oklahoma start at $74,014 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $18.12.

Pay

Advertised pay in Oklahoma

$74,014median starting salary in 490 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $45,000 and one in ten above $119,100.

$74,014Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$45,600Median annual wage of everyone working in Oklahoma, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$18.12median hourly rate, 620 roles
$12.64one in ten hourly roles starts below
$32.31one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

FieldMedianSalaries
Healthcare & Medical$100,00050
Engineering$88,55058
Operations & Supply Chain$77,00037
Software Development$74,10038
Sales & Business Dev$67,00040
Skilled Trades$60,00033

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Where

Oklahoma jobs by city

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Oklahoma

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Oklahoma

Newest first

Oklahoma job market questions

Do employers in Oklahoma have to show the salary?+

No. Oklahoma has no statewide law requiring pay in job ads. 36% of listings in Oklahoma on Joboru show pay anyway.

What is the minimum wage in Oklahoma in 2026?+

$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum. Employers of 10+ employees or with $100,000+ annual gross sales; $2.00 for other employers not covered by FLSA.

Which cities in Oklahoma have the most jobs?+

Oklahoma City (551), Tulsa (416), Norman (79), Broken Arrow (66) and OU Medical Center (61).

What does a typical job in Oklahoma pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Oklahoma on Joboru start at $74,014 or more, and the median hourly rate is $18.12. Across everyone working in Oklahoma, the median annual wage is $45,600 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Oklahoma?+

3,399 live jobs from 761 employers, with 703 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.

Jobs in Oklahoma | Joboru