Jobs in North Carolina

15,125 live roles from 1,998 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 2,366 added in the last 7 days. 39% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $86,800Hourly roles $20.60/hr medianMinimum wage $7.25/hrPay in job ads not required

The market, 16 October 2026

Where North Carolina's jobs are, and what they pay

North Carolina has 15,125 live jobs from 1,998 employers, the 9th-largest state on Joboru. Charlotte has the most (2,195), followed by Raleigh (1,124) and Durham (478).

The largest fields are skilled trades (1,425), healthcare & medical (1,196) and sales & business dev (1,161). Alex Lee is the largest single employer, with 392 openings, ahead of Wake County Public Schools (308) and Belk (279).

North Carolina has no law requiring pay in job ads. 39% of listings here show it anyway, against 75% in states that require it. Half of the annual salaries advertised in North Carolina start at $86,800 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $20.60.

Pay

Advertised pay in North Carolina

$86,800median starting salary in 2,452 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $49,928 and one in ten above $152,250.

$86,800Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$47,970Median annual wage of everyone working in North Carolina, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$20.60median hourly rate, 2,719 roles
$15.00one in ten hourly roles starts below
$38.89one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Where

North Carolina jobs by city

Who's hiring

Largest employers in North Carolina

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in North Carolina

Newest first

North Carolina job market questions

Do employers in North Carolina have to show the salary?+

No. North Carolina has no statewide law requiring pay in job ads. 39% of listings in North Carolina on Joboru show pay anyway.

What is the minimum wage in North Carolina in 2026?+

$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum.

Which cities in North Carolina have the most jobs?+

Charlotte (2,195), Raleigh (1,124), Durham (478), Greensboro (332) and Wilmington (299).

What does a typical job in North Carolina pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in North Carolina on Joboru start at $86,800 or more, and the median hourly rate is $20.60. Across everyone working in North Carolina, the median annual wage is $47,970 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in North Carolina?+

15,125 live jobs from 1,998 employers, with 2,366 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.

Jobs in North Carolina | Joboru