Jobs in New York

26,597 live roles from 3,853 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 3,847 added in the last 7 days. 77% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $115,840Hourly roles $21.00/hr medianMinimum wage $16.00/hrPay in job ads required by law

The market, 24 October 2026

Where New York's jobs are, and what they pay

New York has 26,597 live jobs from 3,853 employers, the 3rd-largest state on Joboru. New York has the most (10,200), followed by Brooklyn (702) and Rochester (457).

The largest fields are sales & business dev (2,809), operations & supply chain (1,905) and skilled trades (1,511). Allied Universal is the largest single employer, with 479 openings, ahead of Taco Bell (267) and Mindrift (240).

Since September 2023, New York has required employers to show pay in job ads, and 77% of listings here do, against 36% in states without such a law. Half of the annual salaries advertised in New York start at $115,840 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $21.00.

Pay

Advertised pay in New York

$115,840median starting salary in 12,077 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $63,000 and one in ten above $205,000.

$115,840Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$59,670Median annual wage of everyone working in New York, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$21.00median hourly rate, 6,973 roles
$17.00one in ten hourly roles starts below
$38.50one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

FieldMedianSalaries
Software Development$160,0001,028
Executive & Leadership$130,000631
Marketing & Advertising$130,000783
Legal$128,450516
Engineering$127,330698
Information Technology$125,000369
Sales & Business Dev$124,3901,326
Human Resources$120,000309
Operations & Supply Chain$115,0001,134
Accounting & Finance$115,0001,019
Design & Creative$105,000528
Customer Service$100,000171

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Where

New York jobs by city

Who's hiring

Largest employers in New York

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in New York

Newest first

New York job market questions

Do employers in New York have to show the salary?+

Yes. Employers with 4+ employees; compensation range in ads for jobs, promotions and transfers. NYC, Westchester, Albany County and Ithaca also have local laws. In force since September 2023. 77% of listings in New York on Joboru show pay.

What is the minimum wage in New York in 2026?+

$16.00 an hour. $17.00 in New York City, Long Island and Westchester; $16.00 elsewhere.

Which cities in New York have the most jobs?+

New York (10,200), Brooklyn (702), Rochester (457), Bronx (365) and Syracuse (342).

What does a typical job in New York pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in New York on Joboru start at $115,840 or more, and the median hourly rate is $21.00. Across everyone working in New York, the median annual wage is $59,670 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in New York?+

26,597 live jobs from 3,853 employers, with 3,847 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.