Jobs in New York

27,414 live roles from 3,903 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 4,151 added in the last 7 days. 77% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $115,000Hourly roles $21.00/hr medianMinimum wage $16.00/hrPay in job ads required by law

The market, 17 October 2026

Where New York's jobs are, and what they pay

New York has 27,414 live jobs from 3,903 employers, the 3rd-largest state on Joboru. New York has the most (10,468), followed by Brooklyn (724) and Rochester (482).

The largest fields are sales & business dev (2,838), operations & supply chain (2,004) and healthcare & medical (1,470). Mindrift is the largest single employer, with 448 openings, ahead of Taco Bell (335) and Allied Universal (316).

Since September 2023, New York has required employers to show pay in job ads, and 77% of listings here do, against 36% in states without such a law. Half of the annual salaries advertised in New York start at $115,000 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $21.00.

Pay

Advertised pay in New York

$115,000median starting salary in 12,202 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $63,000 and one in ten above $205,000.

$115,000Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$59,670Median annual wage of everyone working in New York, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$21.00median hourly rate, 7,167 roles
$17.00one in ten hourly roles starts below
$39.43one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

FieldMedianSalaries
Software Development$160,0001,052
Executive & Leadership$130,000666
Marketing & Advertising$130,000779
Information Technology$128,250376
Legal$125,000535
Engineering$125,000715
Sales & Business Dev$124,2501,320
Accounting & Finance$119,000990
Operations & Supply Chain$116,0001,138
Human Resources$115,000320
Design & Creative$105,000539
Customer Service$100,000171

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Where

New York jobs by city

Who's hiring

Largest employers in New York

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in New York

Newest first

New York job market questions

Do employers in New York have to show the salary?+

Yes. Employers with 4+ employees; compensation range in ads for jobs, promotions and transfers. NYC, Westchester, Albany County and Ithaca also have local laws. In force since September 2023. 77% of listings in New York on Joboru show pay.

What is the minimum wage in New York in 2026?+

$16.00 an hour. $17.00 in New York City, Long Island and Westchester; $16.00 elsewhere.

Which cities in New York have the most jobs?+

New York (10,468), Brooklyn (724), Rochester (482), Bronx (399) and Syracuse (374).

What does a typical job in New York pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in New York on Joboru start at $115,000 or more, and the median hourly rate is $21.00. Across everyone working in New York, the median annual wage is $59,670 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in New York?+

27,414 live jobs from 3,903 employers, with 4,151 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.

Jobs in New York | Joboru