Jobs in New York

New York

10,477 live roles from 2,204 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 1,808 added in the last 7 days. 75% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $131,000Hourly roles $23.08/hr medianMinimum wage $16.00/hrPay in job ads required by law

The market, 28 October 2026

Where New York's jobs are, and what they pay

New York has 10,477 live jobs from 2,204 employers, 38% of all jobs on Joboru in New York.

The largest fields are sales & business dev (1,314), software development (1,005) and operations & supply chain (935). Allied Universal is the largest single employer, with 203 openings, ahead of Mindrift (200) and Raydar (142).

Since September 2023, New York has required employers to show pay in job ads, and 75% of listings in New York do, against 36% in states without such a law. Half of the annual salaries advertised in New York start at $131,000 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $23.08.

Pay

Advertised pay in New York

$131,000median starting salary in 6,660 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $70,000 and one in ten above $220,000.

$131,000Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$61,430Median annual wage of everyone working in the New York metro area, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$23.08median hourly rate, 1,142 roles
$18.00one in ten hourly roles starts below
$50.43one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

FieldMedianSalaries
Software Development$170,000696
Engineering$165,000359
Legal$150,000324
Executive & Leadership$143,100321
Information Technology$140,000204
Marketing & Advertising$135,300552
Sales & Business Dev$133,550888
Operations & Supply Chain$125,000677
Science & Research$125,00065
Accounting & Finance$123,880525
Human Resources$122,000231
Logistics & Transport$120,00036

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Who's hiring

Largest employers in New York

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in New York

Newest first

New York job market questions

Do employers in New York have to show the salary?+

Yes. Employers with 4+ employees; compensation range in ads for jobs, promotions and transfers. NYC, Westchester, Albany County and Ithaca also have local laws. In force since September 2023. 75% of listings in New York on Joboru show pay.

What is the minimum wage in New York in 2026?+

$16.00 an hour. $17.00 in New York City, Long Island and Westchester; $16.00 elsewhere.

What does a typical job in New York pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in New York on Joboru start at $131,000 or more, and the median hourly rate is $23.08. Across everyone working in the New York metro area, the median annual wage is $61,430 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in New York?+

10,477 live jobs from 2,204 employers, with 1,808 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.