Jobs in New York

New York

9,942 live roles from 2,133 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 1,705 added in the last 7 days. 76% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $132,260Hourly roles $23.90/hr medianMinimum wage $16.00/hrPay in job ads required by law

The market, 25 October 2026

Where New York's jobs are, and what they pay

New York has 9,942 live jobs from 2,133 employers, 38% of all jobs on Joboru in New York.

The largest fields are sales & business dev (1,231), software development (941) and operations & supply chain (891). Mindrift is the largest single employer, with 202 openings, ahead of Allied Universal (190) and Capital One (133).

Since September 2023, New York has required employers to show pay in job ads, and 76% of listings in New York do, against 36% in states without such a law. Half of the annual salaries advertised in New York start at $132,260 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $23.90.

Pay

Advertised pay in New York

$132,260median starting salary in 6,429 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $70,000 and one in ten above $220,000.

$132,260Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$61,430Median annual wage of everyone working in the New York metro area, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$23.90median hourly rate, 1,098 roles
$18.00one in ten hourly roles starts below
$54.86one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

FieldMedianSalaries
Software Development$170,000687
Engineering$162,400351
Executive & Leadership$150,000310
Legal$147,860316
Information Technology$140,000203
Marketing & Advertising$136,000553
Sales & Business Dev$134,000849
Science & Research$130,00067
Operations & Supply Chain$125,000649
Accounting & Finance$125,000517
Logistics & Transport$122,50038
Human Resources$121,000218

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Who's hiring

Largest employers in New York

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in New York

Newest first

New York job market questions

Do employers in New York have to show the salary?+

Yes. Employers with 4+ employees; compensation range in ads for jobs, promotions and transfers. NYC, Westchester, Albany County and Ithaca also have local laws. In force since September 2023. 76% of listings in New York on Joboru show pay.

What is the minimum wage in New York in 2026?+

$16.00 an hour. $17.00 in New York City, Long Island and Westchester; $16.00 elsewhere.

What does a typical job in New York pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in New York on Joboru start at $132,260 or more, and the median hourly rate is $23.90. Across everyone working in the New York metro area, the median annual wage is $61,430 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in New York?+

9,942 live jobs from 2,133 employers, with 1,705 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.