Jobs in New Mexico

2,086 live roles from 548 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 427 added in the last 7 days. 50% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $80,000Hourly roles $18.50/hr medianMinimum wage $12.00/hrPay in job ads not required

The market, 12 October 2026

Where New Mexico's jobs are, and what they pay

New Mexico has 2,086 live jobs from 548 employers. Albuquerque has the most (604), followed by Santa Fe (158) and Las Cruces (105).

The largest fields are skilled trades (277), healthcare & medical (154) and sales & business dev (123). Enhabit Home Health & Hospice is the largest single employer, with 42 openings, ahead of AeroVironment (37) and Allied Universal (32).

New Mexico has no law requiring pay in job ads. 50% of listings here show it anyway, against 75% in states that require it. Half of the annual salaries advertised in New Mexico start at $80,000 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $18.50.

Pay

Advertised pay in New Mexico

$80,000median starting salary in 470 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $48,988 and one in ten above $135,091.

$80,000Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$47,210Median annual wage of everyone working in New Mexico, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$18.50median hourly rate, 502 roles
$14.78one in ten hourly roles starts below
$30.00one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

FieldMedianSalaries
Engineering$104,75156
Operations & Supply Chain$90,00045
Healthcare & Medical$86,06236

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Where

New Mexico jobs by city

Who's hiring

Largest employers in New Mexico

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in New Mexico

Newest first

New Mexico job market questions

Do employers in New Mexico have to show the salary?+

No. New Mexico has no statewide law requiring pay in job ads. 50% of listings in New Mexico on Joboru show pay anyway.

What is the minimum wage in New Mexico in 2026?+

$12.00 an hour.

Which cities in New Mexico have the most jobs?+

Albuquerque (604), Santa Fe (158), Las Cruces (105), Roswell (42) and Rio Rancho (41).

What does a typical job in New Mexico pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in New Mexico on Joboru start at $80,000 or more, and the median hourly rate is $18.50. Across everyone working in New Mexico, the median annual wage is $47,210 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in New Mexico?+

2,086 live jobs from 548 employers, with 427 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.

Jobs in New Mexico | Joboru