Jobs in New Jersey

10,434 live roles from 1,394 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 1,972 added in the last 7 days. 74% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $100,000Hourly roles $21.63/hr medianMinimum wage $15.92/hrPay in job ads required by law

The market, 13 October 2026

Where New Jersey's jobs are, and what they pay

New Jersey has 10,434 live jobs from 1,394 employers, the 13th-largest state on Joboru. Camden has the most (257), followed by Princeton (238) and Newark (237).

The largest fields are healthcare & medical (1,273), skilled trades (852) and sales & business dev (792). Hackensack Meridian Health is the largest single employer, with 790 openings, ahead of Cooper University Hospital (364) and Prime Healthcare (196).

Since June 2025, New Jersey has required employers to show pay in job ads, and 74% of listings here do, against 36% in states without such a law. Half of the annual salaries advertised in New Jersey start at $100,000 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $21.63.

Pay

Advertised pay in New Jersey

$100,000median starting salary in 3,012 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $55,691 and one in ten above $187,000.

$100,000Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$58,570Median annual wage of everyone working in New Jersey, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$21.63median hourly rate, 3,752 roles
$16.10one in ten hourly roles starts below
$45.00one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

FieldMedianSalaries
Executive & Leadership$168,200193
Marketing & Advertising$129,00070
Information Technology$125,906142
Legal$124,000141
Software Development$112,000271
Nursing$107,79660
Healthcare & Medical$104,500218
Science & Research$104,000111
Engineering$100,019240
Operations & Supply Chain$99,000282
Design & Creative$98,15040
Accounting & Finance$96,600194

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Where

New Jersey jobs by city

Who's hiring

Largest employers in New Jersey

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in New Jersey

Newest first

New Jersey job market questions

Do employers in New Jersey have to show the salary?+

Yes. Employers with 10+ employees over 20 calendar weeks; wage/salary or range, benefits and other compensation in postings. Jersey City also has a local law. In force since June 2025. 74% of listings in New Jersey on Joboru show pay.

What is the minimum wage in New Jersey in 2026?+

$15.92 an hour. $15.23 for employers with fewer than 6 employees and seasonal employers.

Which cities in New Jersey have the most jobs?+

Camden (257), Princeton (238), Newark (237), Jersey City (203) and Edison (197).

What does a typical job in New Jersey pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in New Jersey on Joboru start at $100,000 or more, and the median hourly rate is $21.63. Across everyone working in New Jersey, the median annual wage is $58,570 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in New Jersey?+

10,434 live jobs from 1,394 employers, with 1,972 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.

Jobs in New Jersey | Joboru