Jobs in Nebraska

3,341 live roles from 591 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 632 added in the last 7 days. 38% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $76,745Hourly roles $20.60/hr medianMinimum wage $15.00/hrPay in job ads not required

The market, 14 October 2026

Where Nebraska's jobs are, and what they pay

Nebraska has 3,341 live jobs from 591 employers. Omaha has the most (737), followed by Lincoln (256) and Grand Island (74).

The largest fields are operations & supply chain (261), nursing (258) and skilled trades (255). State of Nebraska is the largest single employer, with 192 openings, ahead of Hy-Vee (176) and Casey's (127).

Nebraska has no law requiring pay in job ads. 38% of listings here show it anyway, against 75% in states that require it. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Nebraska start at $76,745 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $20.60.

Pay

Advertised pay in Nebraska

$76,745median starting salary in 385 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $47,330 and one in ten above $150,000.

$76,745Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$48,980Median annual wage of everyone working in Nebraska, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$20.60median hourly rate, 763 roles
$16.00one in ten hourly roles starts below
$33.04one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

FieldMedianSalaries
Software Development$124,00039
Engineering$87,50030
Healthcare & Medical$87,00033
Accounting & Finance$73,20034
Sales & Business Dev$70,00044

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Where

Nebraska jobs by city

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Nebraska

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Nebraska

Newest first

Nebraska job market questions

Do employers in Nebraska have to show the salary?+

No. Nebraska has no statewide law requiring pay in job ads. 38% of listings in Nebraska on Joboru show pay anyway.

What is the minimum wage in Nebraska in 2026?+

$15.00 an hour. Employers of 4+ employees.

Which cities in Nebraska have the most jobs?+

Omaha (737), Lincoln (256), Grand Island (74), Kearney (71) and South Sioux City (46).

What does a typical job in Nebraska pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Nebraska on Joboru start at $76,745 or more, and the median hourly rate is $20.60. Across everyone working in Nebraska, the median annual wage is $48,980 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Nebraska?+

3,341 live jobs from 591 employers, with 632 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.

Jobs in Nebraska | Joboru