Jobs in Nebraska

3,300 live roles from 594 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 698 added in the last 7 days. 37% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $76,000Hourly roles $20.22/hr medianMinimum wage $15.00/hrPay in job ads not required

The market, 13 October 2026

Where Nebraska's jobs are, and what they pay

Nebraska has 3,300 live jobs from 594 employers. Omaha has the most (726), followed by Lincoln (256) and Grand Island (77).

The largest fields are nursing (261), skilled trades (252) and operations & supply chain (239). Hy-Vee is the largest single employer, with 184 openings, ahead of State of Nebraska (157) and Sanford (123).

Nebraska has no law requiring pay in job ads. 37% of listings here show it anyway, against 75% in states that require it. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Nebraska start at $76,000 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $20.22.

Pay

Advertised pay in Nebraska

$76,000median starting salary in 386 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $47,850 and one in ten above $150,000.

$76,000Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$48,980Median annual wage of everyone working in Nebraska, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$20.22median hourly rate, 727 roles
$16.00one in ten hourly roles starts below
$32.66one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

FieldMedianSalaries
Software Development$124,00038
Healthcare & Medical$88,50036
Accounting & Finance$73,20034
Sales & Business Dev$70,00043

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Where

Nebraska jobs by city

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Nebraska

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Nebraska

Newest first

Nebraska job market questions

Do employers in Nebraska have to show the salary?+

No. Nebraska has no statewide law requiring pay in job ads. 37% of listings in Nebraska on Joboru show pay anyway.

What is the minimum wage in Nebraska in 2026?+

$15.00 an hour. Employers of 4+ employees.

Which cities in Nebraska have the most jobs?+

Omaha (726), Lincoln (256), Grand Island (77), Kearney (67) and South Sioux City (46).

What does a typical job in Nebraska pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Nebraska on Joboru start at $76,000 or more, and the median hourly rate is $20.22. Across everyone working in Nebraska, the median annual wage is $48,980 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Nebraska?+

3,300 live jobs from 594 employers, with 698 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.

Jobs in Nebraska | Joboru