Jobs in Nebraska

3,190 live roles from 586 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 528 added in the last 7 days. 38% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $77,500Hourly roles $20.25/hr medianMinimum wage $15.00/hrPay in job ads not required

The market, 17 October 2026

Where Nebraska's jobs are, and what they pay

Nebraska has 3,190 live jobs from 586 employers. Omaha has the most (725), followed by Lincoln (249) and Grand Island (77).

The largest fields are nursing (262), skilled trades (245) and operations & supply chain (237). State of Nebraska is the largest single employer, with 158 openings, ahead of Sanford (144) and Vetter Senior Living (126).

Nebraska has no law requiring pay in job ads. 38% of listings here show it anyway, against 75% in states that require it. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Nebraska start at $77,500 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $20.25.

Pay

Advertised pay in Nebraska

$77,500median starting salary in 370 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $49,470 and one in ten above $150,000.

$77,500Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$48,980Median annual wage of everyone working in Nebraska, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$20.25median hourly rate, 735 roles
$16.00one in ten hourly roles starts below
$33.41one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Where

Nebraska jobs by city

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Nebraska

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Nebraska

Newest first

Nebraska job market questions

Do employers in Nebraska have to show the salary?+

No. Nebraska has no statewide law requiring pay in job ads. 38% of listings in Nebraska on Joboru show pay anyway.

What is the minimum wage in Nebraska in 2026?+

$15.00 an hour. Employers of 4+ employees.

Which cities in Nebraska have the most jobs?+

Omaha (725), Lincoln (249), Grand Island (77), Kearney (64) and South Sioux City (46).

What does a typical job in Nebraska pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Nebraska on Joboru start at $77,500 or more, and the median hourly rate is $20.25. Across everyone working in Nebraska, the median annual wage is $48,980 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Nebraska?+

3,190 live jobs from 586 employers, with 528 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.

Jobs in Nebraska | Joboru