Jobs in Missouri

9,207 live roles from 1,376 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 1,749 added in the last 7 days. 37% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $85,000Hourly roles $19.50/hr medianMinimum wage $15.00/hrPay in job ads not required

The market, 27 October 2026

Where Missouri's jobs are, and what they pay

Missouri has 9,207 live jobs from 1,376 employers, the 20th-largest state on Joboru. Kansas City has the most (832), followed by St. Louis (596) and Springfield (407).

The largest fields are healthcare & medical (982), skilled trades (803) and nursing (742). Phoenix Home Care and Hospice is the largest single employer, with 237 openings, ahead of CoxHealth (230) and Burrell Behavioral Health (213).

Missouri has no law requiring pay in job ads. 37% of listings here show it anyway, against 75% in states that require it. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Missouri start at $85,000 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $19.50.

Pay

Advertised pay in Missouri

$85,000median starting salary in 1,329 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $50,460 and one in ten above $155,000.

$85,000Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$47,800Median annual wage of everyone working in Missouri, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$19.50median hourly rate, 1,749 roles
$15.09one in ten hourly roles starts below
$33.00one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Where

Missouri jobs by city

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Missouri

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Missouri

Newest first

Missouri job market questions

Do employers in Missouri have to show the salary?+

No. Missouri has no statewide law requiring pay in job ads. 37% of listings in Missouri on Joboru show pay anyway.

What is the minimum wage in Missouri in 2026?+

$15.00 an hour.

Which cities in Missouri have the most jobs?+

Kansas City (832), St. Louis (596), Springfield (407), Saint Louis (261) and Chesterfield (241).

What does a typical job in Missouri pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Missouri on Joboru start at $85,000 or more, and the median hourly rate is $19.50. Across everyone working in Missouri, the median annual wage is $47,800 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Missouri?+

9,207 live jobs from 1,376 employers, with 1,749 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.