Jobs in Minnesota

8,600 live roles from 1,252 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 1,352 added in the last 7 days. 74% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $88,300Hourly roles $20.70/hr medianMinimum wage $11.41/hrPay in job ads required by law

The market, 25 October 2026

Where Minnesota's jobs are, and what they pay

Minnesota has 8,600 live jobs from 1,252 employers, the 22nd-largest state on Joboru. Minneapolis has the most (866), followed by Bloomington (319) and Eagan (174).

The largest fields are sales & business dev (668), skilled trades (648) and engineering (573). Sanford is the largest single employer, with 285 openings, ahead of Essentia Health (217) and Benedictine (190).

Since January 2025, Minnesota has required employers to show pay in job ads, and 74% of listings here do, against 36% in states without such a law. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Minnesota start at $88,300 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $20.70.

Pay

Advertised pay in Minnesota

$88,300median starting salary in 2,443 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $54,000 and one in ten above $156,574.

$88,300Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$56,920Median annual wage of everyone working in Minnesota, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$20.70median hourly rate, 3,403 roles
$15.00one in ten hourly roles starts below
$33.00one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Where

Minnesota jobs by city

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Minnesota

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Minnesota

Newest first

Minnesota job market questions

Do employers in Minnesota have to show the salary?+

Yes. Employers with 30+ employees in Minnesota; starting salary range and benefits in each posting. In force since January 2025. 74% of listings in Minnesota on Joboru show pay.

What is the minimum wage in Minnesota in 2026?+

$11.41 an hour. Adjusted annually.

Which cities in Minnesota have the most jobs?+

Minneapolis (866), Bloomington (319), Eagan (174), Saint Paul (155) and St. Paul (140).

What does a typical job in Minnesota pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Minnesota on Joboru start at $88,300 or more, and the median hourly rate is $20.70. Across everyone working in Minnesota, the median annual wage is $56,920 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Minnesota?+

8,600 live jobs from 1,252 employers, with 1,352 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.