Jobs in Minnesota

9,042 live roles from 1,246 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 1,328 added in the last 7 days. 74% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $88,384Hourly roles $20.67/hr medianMinimum wage $11.41/hrPay in job ads required by law

The market, 18 October 2026

Where Minnesota's jobs are, and what they pay

Minnesota has 9,042 live jobs from 1,246 employers, the 20th-largest state on Joboru. Minneapolis has the most (891), followed by Bloomington (316) and Eagan (175).

The largest fields are skilled trades (718), sales & business dev (691) and engineering (629). Sanford is the largest single employer, with 384 openings, ahead of Essentia Health (230) and Benedictine (200).

Since January 2025, Minnesota has required employers to show pay in job ads, and 74% of listings here do, against 36% in states without such a law. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Minnesota start at $88,384 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $20.67.

Pay

Advertised pay in Minnesota

$88,384median starting salary in 2,484 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $53,800 and one in ten above $153,870.

$88,384Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$56,920Median annual wage of everyone working in Minnesota, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$20.67median hourly rate, 3,622 roles
$15.00one in ten hourly roles starts below
$33.00one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Where

Minnesota jobs by city

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Minnesota

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Minnesota

Newest first

Minnesota job market questions

Do employers in Minnesota have to show the salary?+

Yes. Employers with 30+ employees in Minnesota; starting salary range and benefits in each posting. In force since January 2025. 74% of listings in Minnesota on Joboru show pay.

What is the minimum wage in Minnesota in 2026?+

$11.41 an hour. Adjusted annually.

Which cities in Minnesota have the most jobs?+

Minneapolis (891), Bloomington (316), Eagan (175), Saint Paul (170) and St. Paul (155).

What does a typical job in Minnesota pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Minnesota on Joboru start at $88,384 or more, and the median hourly rate is $20.67. Across everyone working in Minnesota, the median annual wage is $56,920 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Minnesota?+

9,042 live jobs from 1,246 employers, with 1,328 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.

Jobs in Minnesota | Joboru