Jobs in Minneapolis

Minnesota

925 live roles from 273 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 168 added in the last 7 days. 76% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $95,000Hourly roles $22.55/hr medianMinimum wage $11.41/hrPay in job ads required by law

The market, 12 October 2026

Where Minneapolis's jobs are, and what they pay

Minneapolis has 925 live jobs from 273 employers, 10% of all jobs on Joboru in Minnesota.

The largest fields are sales & business dev (106), engineering (85) and operations & supply chain (82). U.S. Bank is the largest single employer, with 70 openings, ahead of Sargent & Lundy (40) and Target (32).

Since January 2025, Minnesota has required employers to show pay in job ads, and 76% of listings in Minneapolis do, against 36% in states without such a law. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Minneapolis start at $95,000 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $22.55.

Pay

Advertised pay in Minneapolis

$95,000median starting salary in 439 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $58,080 and one in ten above $167,200.

$95,000Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$59,320Median annual wage of everyone working in the Minneapolis-St. Paul metro area, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$22.55median hourly rate, 260 roles
$16.37one in ten hourly roles starts below
$32.00one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

FieldMedianSalaries
Accounting & Finance$102,70046
Operations & Supply Chain$97,58251
Sales & Business Dev$88,15542
Design & Creative$85,00030
Engineering$84,76254

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Minneapolis

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Minneapolis

Newest first

Minneapolis job market questions

Do employers in Minnesota have to show the salary?+

Yes. Employers with 30+ employees in Minnesota; starting salary range and benefits in each posting. In force since January 2025. 76% of listings in Minneapolis on Joboru show pay.

What is the minimum wage in Minnesota in 2026?+

$11.41 an hour. Adjusted annually.

What does a typical job in Minneapolis pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Minneapolis on Joboru start at $95,000 or more, and the median hourly rate is $22.55. Across everyone working in the Minneapolis-St. Paul metro area, the median annual wage is $59,320 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Minneapolis?+

925 live jobs from 273 employers, with 168 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.

Jobs in Minneapolis | Joboru