Jobs in Milwaukee

Wisconsin

654 live roles from 198 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 98 added in the last 7 days. 39% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $75,678Hourly roles $20.00/hr medianMinimum wage $7.25/hrPay in job ads not required

The market, 13 October 2026

Where Milwaukee's jobs are, and what they pay

Milwaukee has 654 live jobs from 198 employers, 7% of all jobs on Joboru in Wisconsin.

The largest fields are skilled trades (65), healthcare & medical (55) and engineering (44). Brady Corporation is the largest single employer, with 39 openings, ahead of Elkay (27) and Select Medical (26).

Wisconsin has no law requiring pay in job ads. 39% of listings in Milwaukee show it anyway, against 75% in states that require it. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Milwaukee start at $75,678 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $20.00.

Pay

Advertised pay in Milwaukee

$75,678median starting salary in 105 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $48,713 and one in ten above $126,092.

$75,678Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$51,160Median annual wage of everyone working in the Milwaukee metro area, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$20.00median hourly rate, 153 roles
$15.00one in ten hourly roles starts below
$39.95one in ten starts above

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Milwaukee

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Milwaukee

Newest first

Milwaukee job market questions

Do employers in Wisconsin have to show the salary?+

No. Wisconsin has no statewide law requiring pay in job ads. 39% of listings in Milwaukee on Joboru show pay anyway.

What is the minimum wage in Wisconsin in 2026?+

$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum.

What does a typical job in Milwaukee pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Milwaukee on Joboru start at $75,678 or more, and the median hourly rate is $20.00. Across everyone working in the Milwaukee metro area, the median annual wage is $51,160 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Milwaukee?+

654 live jobs from 198 employers, with 98 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.