Jobs in Michigan

11,782 live roles from 1,446 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 2,092 added in the last 7 days. 29% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $80,000Hourly roles $19.50/hr medianMinimum wage $13.73/hrPay in job ads not required

The market, 13 October 2026

Where Michigan's jobs are, and what they pay

Michigan has 11,782 live jobs from 1,446 employers, the 12th-largest state on Joboru. Detroit has the most (567), followed by Auburn Hills (506) and Grand Rapids (500).

The largest fields are healthcare & medical (1,104), skilled trades (982) and sales & business dev (937). Corewell Health is the largest single employer, with 938 openings, ahead of Stellantis (466) and Meijer (458).

Michigan has no law requiring pay in job ads. 29% of listings here show it anyway, against 75% in states that require it. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Michigan start at $80,000 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $19.50.

Pay

Advertised pay in Michigan

$80,000median starting salary in 1,126 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $50,295 and one in ten above $150,000.

$80,000Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$49,270Median annual wage of everyone working in Michigan, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$19.50median hourly rate, 1,721 roles
$14.50one in ten hourly roles starts below
$33.25one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

FieldMedianSalaries
Software Development$120,00068
Legal$90,00031
Engineering$89,300143
Healthcare & Medical$85,619107
Accounting & Finance$84,35068
Operations & Supply Chain$83,00080
Executive & Leadership$80,00037
Design & Creative$77,89033
Nursing$77,00037
Sales & Business Dev$76,250154
Skilled Trades$65,00038

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Where

Michigan jobs by city

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Michigan

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Michigan

Newest first

Michigan job market questions

Do employers in Michigan have to show the salary?+

No. Michigan has no statewide law requiring pay in job ads. 29% of listings in Michigan on Joboru show pay anyway.

What is the minimum wage in Michigan in 2026?+

$13.73 an hour. Scheduled to rise to $15.00 on 2027-01-01.

Which cities in Michigan have the most jobs?+

Detroit (567), Auburn Hills (506), Grand Rapids (500), Ann Arbor (259) and Lansing (189).

What does a typical job in Michigan pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Michigan on Joboru start at $80,000 or more, and the median hourly rate is $19.50. Across everyone working in Michigan, the median annual wage is $49,270 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Michigan?+

11,782 live jobs from 1,446 employers, with 2,092 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.

Jobs in Michigan | Joboru