Jobs in Michigan

11,232 live roles from 1,422 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 1,868 added in the last 7 days. 28% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $80,000Hourly roles $19.14/hr medianMinimum wage $13.73/hrPay in job ads not required

The market, 25 October 2026

Where Michigan's jobs are, and what they pay

Michigan has 11,232 live jobs from 1,422 employers, the 12th-largest state on Joboru. Auburn Hills has the most (514), followed by Detroit (509) and Grand Rapids (441).

The largest fields are healthcare & medical (1,094), sales & business dev (882) and skilled trades (880). Corewell Health is the largest single employer, with 963 openings, ahead of Stellantis (504) and Meijer (476).

Michigan has no law requiring pay in job ads. 28% of listings here show it anyway, against 75% in states that require it. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Michigan start at $80,000 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $19.14.

Pay

Advertised pay in Michigan

$80,000median starting salary in 1,062 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $50,000 and one in ten above $150,000.

$80,000Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$49,270Median annual wage of everyone working in Michigan, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$19.14median hourly rate, 1,614 roles
$14.35one in ten hourly roles starts below
$33.36one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Where

Michigan jobs by city

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Michigan

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Michigan

Newest first

Michigan job market questions

Do employers in Michigan have to show the salary?+

No. Michigan has no statewide law requiring pay in job ads. 28% of listings in Michigan on Joboru show pay anyway.

What is the minimum wage in Michigan in 2026?+

$13.73 an hour. Scheduled to rise to $15.00 on 2027-01-01.

Which cities in Michigan have the most jobs?+

Auburn Hills (514), Detroit (509), Grand Rapids (441), Ann Arbor (256) and Lansing (175).

What does a typical job in Michigan pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Michigan on Joboru start at $80,000 or more, and the median hourly rate is $19.14. Across everyone working in Michigan, the median annual wage is $49,270 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Michigan?+

11,232 live jobs from 1,422 employers, with 1,868 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.