Jobs in Massachusetts

15,667 live roles from 1,949 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 2,773 added in the last 7 days. 76% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $107,500Hourly roles $22.40/hr medianMinimum wage $15.00/hrPay in job ads required by law

The market, 20 October 2026

Where Massachusetts's jobs are, and what they pay

Massachusetts has 15,667 live jobs from 1,949 employers, the 8th-largest state on Joboru. Boston has the most (2,602), followed by Cambridge (538) and Somerville (238).

The largest fields are healthcare & medical (1,683), engineering (1,036) and sales & business dev (979). Mass General Brigham is the largest single employer, with 574 openings, ahead of RTX (393) and Vertex (224).

Since October 2025, Massachusetts has required employers to show pay in job ads, and 76% of listings here do, against 36% in states without such a law. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Massachusetts start at $107,500 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $22.40.

Pay

Advertised pay in Massachusetts

$107,500median starting salary in 6,219 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $60,315 and one in ten above $192,000.

$107,500Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$63,590Median annual wage of everyone working in Massachusetts, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$22.40median hourly rate, 4,812 roles
$17.00one in ten hourly roles starts below
$41.38one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

FieldMedianSalaries
Executive & Leadership$162,800386
Marketing & Advertising$130,000195
Legal$129,000223
Software Development$125,000647
Healthcare & Medical$120,374522
Science & Research$113,000274
Human Resources$110,00091
Education & Training$107,50096
Information Technology$107,500333
Engineering$107,100692
Customer Service$101,00053
Manufacturing & Production$100,06070

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Where

Massachusetts jobs by city

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Massachusetts

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Massachusetts

Newest first

Massachusetts job market questions

Do employers in Massachusetts have to show the salary?+

Yes. Employers with 25+ employees; good-faith annual salary or hourly wage range in postings. In force since October 2025. 76% of listings in Massachusetts on Joboru show pay.

What is the minimum wage in Massachusetts in 2026?+

$15.00 an hour.

Which cities in Massachusetts have the most jobs?+

Boston (2,602), Cambridge (538), Somerville (238), Waltham (199) and Worcester (190).

What does a typical job in Massachusetts pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Massachusetts on Joboru start at $107,500 or more, and the median hourly rate is $22.40. Across everyone working in Massachusetts, the median annual wage is $63,590 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Massachusetts?+

15,667 live jobs from 1,949 employers, with 2,773 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.

Jobs in Massachusetts | Joboru