Jobs in Maryland

8,695 live roles from 1,313 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 1,406 added in the last 7 days. 69% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $102,300Hourly roles $20.35/hr medianMinimum wage $15.00/hrPay in job ads required by law

The market, 18 October 2026

Where Maryland's jobs are, and what they pay

Maryland has 8,695 live jobs from 1,313 employers, the 22nd-largest state on Joboru. Baltimore has the most (619), followed by Annapolis Junction (341) and Bethesda (316).

The largest fields are software development (823), skilled trades (682) and engineering (670). Northrop Grumman is the largest single employer, with 356 openings, ahead of Leidos (267) and Peraton (163).

Since October 2024, Maryland has required employers to show pay in job ads, and 69% of listings here do, against 36% in states without such a law. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Maryland start at $102,300 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $20.35.

Pay

Advertised pay in Maryland

$102,300median starting salary in 3,375 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $60,000 and one in ten above $167,841.

$102,300Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$59,510Median annual wage of everyone working in Maryland, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$20.35median hourly rate, 2,034 roles
$16.00one in ten hourly roles starts below
$40.73one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

FieldMedianSalaries
Software Development$120,000589
Information Technology$112,800392
Healthcare & Medical$110,000147
Education & Training$107,90067
Nursing$104,00048
Administration & Office$103,900146
Engineering$103,700418
Legal$103,10065
Human Resources$102,41531
Design & Creative$98,90083
Operations & Supply Chain$97,384314
Science & Research$96,05067

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Where

Maryland jobs by city

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Maryland

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Maryland

Newest first

Maryland job market questions

Do employers in Maryland have to show the salary?+

Yes. All employers; pay range, benefits and other compensation in postings for work performed at least partly in Maryland. In force since October 2024. 69% of listings in Maryland on Joboru show pay.

What is the minimum wage in Maryland in 2026?+

$15.00 an hour.

Which cities in Maryland have the most jobs?+

Baltimore (619), Annapolis Junction (341), Bethesda (316), Annapolis (230) and Rockville (200).

What does a typical job in Maryland pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Maryland on Joboru start at $102,300 or more, and the median hourly rate is $20.35. Across everyone working in Maryland, the median annual wage is $59,510 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Maryland?+

8,695 live jobs from 1,313 employers, with 1,406 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.