Jobs in Louisiana

4,847 live roles from 777 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 749 added in the last 7 days. 23% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $74,614Hourly roles $18.99/hr medianMinimum wage $7.25/hrPay in job ads not required

The market, 14 October 2026

Where Louisiana's jobs are, and what they pay

Louisiana has 4,847 live jobs from 777 employers. Baton Rouge has the most (444), followed by New Orleans (357) and Ochsner Medical Center - New Orleans (208).

The largest fields are skilled trades (521), healthcare & medical (518) and nursing (420). Ochsner is the largest single employer, with 916 openings, ahead of Brown & Root (135) and Brookshire Grocery Company (105).

Louisiana has no law requiring pay in job ads. 23% of listings here show it anyway, against 75% in states that require it. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Louisiana start at $74,614 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $18.99.

Pay

Advertised pay in Louisiana

$74,614median starting salary in 386 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $44,648 and one in ten above $140,000.

$74,614Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$45,520Median annual wage of everyone working in Louisiana, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$18.99median hourly rate, 607 roles
$11.50one in ten hourly roles starts below
$35.00one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

FieldMedianSalaries
Healthcare & Medical$101,10045
Engineering$100,80035
Operations & Supply Chain$76,58438
Sales & Business Dev$70,15248

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Where

Louisiana jobs by city

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Louisiana

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Louisiana

Newest first

Louisiana job market questions

Do employers in Louisiana have to show the salary?+

No. Louisiana has no statewide law requiring pay in job ads. 23% of listings in Louisiana on Joboru show pay anyway.

What is the minimum wage in Louisiana in 2026?+

$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum. No state minimum wage law; federal $7.25 applies.

Which cities in Louisiana have the most jobs?+

Baton Rouge (444), New Orleans (357), Ochsner Medical Center - New Orleans (208), Lafayette (161) and Shreveport (143).

What does a typical job in Louisiana pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Louisiana on Joboru start at $74,614 or more, and the median hourly rate is $18.99. Across everyone working in Louisiana, the median annual wage is $45,520 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Louisiana?+

4,847 live jobs from 777 employers, with 749 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.

Jobs in Louisiana | Joboru