Jobs in Kentucky

4,513 live roles from 852 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 685 added in the last 7 days. 28% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $74,678Hourly roles $18.50/hr medianMinimum wage $7.25/hrPay in job ads not required

The market, 16 October 2026

Where Kentucky's jobs are, and what they pay

Kentucky has 4,513 live jobs from 852 employers. Louisville has the most (747), followed by Lexington (388) and Bowling Green (114).

The largest fields are healthcare & medical (563), skilled trades (451) and sales & business dev (365). UofL Health is the largest single employer, with 162 openings, ahead of Jabil (144) and Baptist Health (96).

Kentucky has no law requiring pay in job ads. 28% of listings here show it anyway, against 75% in states that require it. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Kentucky start at $74,678 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $18.50.

Pay

Advertised pay in Kentucky

$74,678median starting salary in 440 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $48,000 and one in ten above $129,370.

$74,678Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$46,920Median annual wage of everyone working in Kentucky, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$18.50median hourly rate, 709 roles
$12.00one in ten hourly roles starts below
$31.61one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

FieldMedianSalaries
Engineering$90,00039
Operations & Supply Chain$73,00031
Healthcare & Medical$72,00068
Sales & Business Dev$65,00058

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Where

Kentucky jobs by city

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Kentucky

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Kentucky

Newest first

Kentucky job market questions

Do employers in Kentucky have to show the salary?+

No. Kentucky has no statewide law requiring pay in job ads. 28% of listings in Kentucky on Joboru show pay anyway.

What is the minimum wage in Kentucky in 2026?+

$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum.

Which cities in Kentucky have the most jobs?+

Louisville (747), Lexington (388), Bowling Green (114), Paducah (89) and Hebron (72).

What does a typical job in Kentucky pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Kentucky on Joboru start at $74,678 or more, and the median hourly rate is $18.50. Across everyone working in Kentucky, the median annual wage is $46,920 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Kentucky?+

4,513 live jobs from 852 employers, with 685 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.