Jobs in Kansas

4,123 live roles from 787 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 645 added in the last 7 days. 34% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $74,382Hourly roles $19.14/hr medianMinimum wage $7.25/hrPay in job ads not required

The market, 17 October 2026

Where Kansas's jobs are, and what they pay

Kansas has 4,123 live jobs from 787 employers. Wichita has the most (456), followed by Overland Park (396) and Kansas City (305).

The largest fields are nursing (371), healthcare & medical (371) and skilled trades (366). Stormont Vail is the largest single employer, with 98 openings, ahead of Casey's (74) and Prime Healthcare (70).

Kansas has no law requiring pay in job ads. 34% of listings here show it anyway, against 75% in states that require it. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Kansas start at $74,382 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $19.14.

Pay

Advertised pay in Kansas

$74,382median starting salary in 428 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $46,000 and one in ten above $124,300.

$74,382Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$48,010Median annual wage of everyone working in Kansas, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$19.14median hourly rate, 830 roles
$14.00one in ten hourly roles starts below
$30.00one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

FieldMedianSalaries
Engineering$82,50032
Healthcare & Medical$79,40052
Operations & Supply Chain$75,68037
Sales & Business Dev$70,00051

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Where

Kansas jobs by city

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Kansas

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Kansas

Newest first

Kansas job market questions

Do employers in Kansas have to show the salary?+

No. Kansas has no statewide law requiring pay in job ads. 34% of listings in Kansas on Joboru show pay anyway.

What is the minimum wage in Kansas in 2026?+

$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum.

Which cities in Kansas have the most jobs?+

Wichita (456), Overland Park (396), Kansas City (305), Olathe (152) and Topeka (146).

What does a typical job in Kansas pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Kansas on Joboru start at $74,382 or more, and the median hourly rate is $19.14. Across everyone working in Kansas, the median annual wage is $48,010 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Kansas?+

4,123 live jobs from 787 employers, with 645 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.

Jobs in Kansas | Joboru