Jobs in Iowa

4,646 live roles from 723 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 769 added in the last 7 days. 37% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $75,278Hourly roles $20.00/hr medianMinimum wage $7.25/hrPay in job ads not required

The market, 23 October 2026

Where Iowa's jobs are, and what they pay

Iowa has 4,646 live jobs from 723 employers. Des Moines has the most (366), followed by Cedar Rapids (297) and Davenport (128).

The largest fields are sales & business dev (371), skilled trades (363) and healthcare & medical (343). Hy-Vee is the largest single employer, with 449 openings, ahead of RTX (238) and Casey's (143).

Iowa has no law requiring pay in job ads. 37% of listings here show it anyway, against 75% in states that require it. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Iowa start at $75,278 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $20.00.

Pay

Advertised pay in Iowa

$75,278median starting salary in 625 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $37,010 and one in ten above $132,400.

$75,278Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$48,540Median annual wage of everyone working in Iowa, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$20.00median hourly rate, 904 roles
$15.00one in ten hourly roles starts below
$31.64one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Where

Iowa jobs by city

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Iowa

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Iowa

Newest first

Iowa job market questions

Do employers in Iowa have to show the salary?+

No. Iowa has no statewide law requiring pay in job ads. 37% of listings in Iowa on Joboru show pay anyway.

What is the minimum wage in Iowa in 2026?+

$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum.

Which cities in Iowa have the most jobs?+

Des Moines (366), Cedar Rapids (297), Davenport (128), West Des Moines (108) and Sioux City (85).

What does a typical job in Iowa pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Iowa on Joboru start at $75,278 or more, and the median hourly rate is $20.00. Across everyone working in Iowa, the median annual wage is $48,540 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Iowa?+

4,646 live jobs from 723 employers, with 769 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.