Jobs in Indianapolis

Indiana

1,529 live roles from 432 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 249 added in the last 7 days. 37% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $79,848Hourly roles $19.50/hr medianMinimum wage $7.25/hrPay in job ads not required

The market, 14 October 2026

Where Indianapolis's jobs are, and what they pay

Indianapolis has 1,529 live jobs from 432 employers, 16% of all jobs on Joboru in Indiana.

The largest fields are skilled trades (130), healthcare & medical (120) and engineering (120). Ivy Tech Community is the largest single employer, with 80 openings, ahead of Defense Finance and Accounting Service (32) and Elanco (28).

Indiana has no law requiring pay in job ads. 37% of listings in Indianapolis show it anyway, against 75% in states that require it. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Indianapolis start at $79,848 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $19.50.

Pay

Advertised pay in Indianapolis

$79,848median starting salary in 256 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $48,750 and one in ten above $134,344.

$79,848Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$49,340Median annual wage of everyone working in the Indianapolis metro area, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$19.50median hourly rate, 306 roles
$15.00one in ten hourly roles starts below
$31.72one in ten starts above

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Indianapolis

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Indianapolis

Newest first

Indianapolis job market questions

Do employers in Indiana have to show the salary?+

No. Indiana has no statewide law requiring pay in job ads. 37% of listings in Indianapolis on Joboru show pay anyway.

What is the minimum wage in Indiana in 2026?+

$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum. Employers of 2+ employees.

What does a typical job in Indianapolis pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Indianapolis on Joboru start at $79,848 or more, and the median hourly rate is $19.50. Across everyone working in the Indianapolis metro area, the median annual wage is $49,340 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Indianapolis?+

1,529 live jobs from 432 employers, with 249 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.

Jobs in Indianapolis | Joboru