Jobs in Indiana

9,220 live roles from 1,396 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 1,659 added in the last 7 days. 37% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $80,200Hourly roles $19.23/hr medianMinimum wage $7.25/hrPay in job ads not required

The market, 13 October 2026

Where Indiana's jobs are, and what they pay

Indiana has 9,220 live jobs from 1,396 employers, the 21st-largest state on Joboru. Indianapolis has the most (1,516), followed by Fort Wayne (327) and Evansville (216).

The largest fields are skilled trades (935), healthcare & medical (806) and sales & business dev (725). Ivy Tech Community is the largest single employer, with 243 openings, ahead of Meijer (195) and Lilly (126).

Indiana has no law requiring pay in job ads. 37% of listings here show it anyway, against 75% in states that require it. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Indiana start at $80,200 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $19.23.

Pay

Advertised pay in Indiana

$80,200median starting salary in 1,185 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $50,000 and one in ten above $147,756.

$80,200Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$47,860Median annual wage of everyone working in Indiana, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$19.23median hourly rate, 1,901 roles
$14.50one in ten hourly roles starts below
$33.05one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Where

Indiana jobs by city

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Indiana

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Indiana

Newest first

Indiana job market questions

Do employers in Indiana have to show the salary?+

No. Indiana has no statewide law requiring pay in job ads. 37% of listings in Indiana on Joboru show pay anyway.

What is the minimum wage in Indiana in 2026?+

$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum. Employers of 2+ employees.

Which cities in Indiana have the most jobs?+

Indianapolis (1,516), Fort Wayne (327), Evansville (216), South Bend (207) and Bloomington (182).

What does a typical job in Indiana pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Indiana on Joboru start at $80,200 or more, and the median hourly rate is $19.23. Across everyone working in Indiana, the median annual wage is $47,860 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Indiana?+

9,220 live jobs from 1,396 employers, with 1,659 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.

Jobs in Indiana | Joboru