Jobs in Illinois

17,699 live roles from 2,518 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 3,151 added in the last 7 days. 73% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $90,000Hourly roles $20.00/hr medianMinimum wage $15.00/hrPay in job ads required by law

The market, 13 October 2026

Where Illinois's jobs are, and what they pay

Illinois has 17,699 live jobs from 2,518 employers, the 6th-largest state on Joboru. Chicago has the most (3,829), followed by Aurora (197) and Schaumburg (191).

The largest fields are sales & business dev (1,616), healthcare & medical (1,439) and skilled trades (1,274). Prime Healthcare is the largest single employer, with 521 openings, ahead of Duly Health and Care (210) and University of Chicago (209).

Since January 2025, Illinois has required employers to show pay in job ads, and 73% of listings here do, against 36% in states without such a law. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Illinois start at $90,000 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $20.00.

Pay

Advertised pay in Illinois

$90,000median starting salary in 5,852 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $55,000 and one in ten above $164,600.

$90,000Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$51,960Median annual wage of everyone working in Illinois, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$20.00median hourly rate, 5,687 roles
$15.10one in ten hourly roles starts below
$35.35one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

FieldMedianSalaries
Executive & Leadership$111,155219
Software Development$109,880426
Legal$107,500193
Information Technology$100,000188
Marketing & Advertising$100,000212
Healthcare & Medical$99,300359
Engineering$95,000585
Accounting & Finance$92,700471
Human Resources$90,000136
Nursing$88,85389
Operations & Supply Chain$85,000560
Design & Creative$85,000141

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Where

Illinois jobs by city

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Illinois

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Illinois

Newest first

Illinois job market questions

Do employers in Illinois have to show the salary?+

Yes. Employers with 15+ employees; pay scale and benefits in internal and external postings (incl. remote roles reporting to Illinois). In force since January 2025. 73% of listings in Illinois on Joboru show pay.

What is the minimum wage in Illinois in 2026?+

$15.00 an hour. Employers of 4+ employees (excluding family members).

Which cities in Illinois have the most jobs?+

Chicago (3,829), Aurora (197), Schaumburg (191), Naperville (188) and Springfield (184).

What does a typical job in Illinois pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Illinois on Joboru start at $90,000 or more, and the median hourly rate is $20.00. Across everyone working in Illinois, the median annual wage is $51,960 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Illinois?+

17,699 live jobs from 2,518 employers, with 3,151 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.