Jobs in Idaho

2,346 live roles from 481 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 387 added in the last 7 days. 38% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $85,000Hourly roles $20.00/hr medianMinimum wage $7.25/hrPay in job ads not required

The market, 14 October 2026

Where Idaho's jobs are, and what they pay

Idaho has 2,346 live jobs from 481 employers. Boise has the most (838), followed by Meridian (109) and Nampa (108).

The largest fields are engineering (308), skilled trades (289) and sales & business dev (158). Micron is the largest single employer, with 227 openings, ahead of Micron Technology (131) and Les Schwab (57).

Idaho has no law requiring pay in job ads. 38% of listings here show it anyway, against 75% in states that require it. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Idaho start at $85,000 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $20.00.

Pay

Advertised pay in Idaho

$85,000median starting salary in 263 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $54,572 and one in ten above $142,682.

$85,000Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$47,970Median annual wage of everyone working in Idaho, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$20.00median hourly rate, 575 roles
$14.85one in ten hourly roles starts below
$36.87one in ten starts above

Where

Idaho jobs by city

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Idaho

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Idaho

Newest first

Idaho job market questions

Do employers in Idaho have to show the salary?+

No. Idaho has no statewide law requiring pay in job ads. 38% of listings in Idaho on Joboru show pay anyway.

What is the minimum wage in Idaho in 2026?+

$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum.

Which cities in Idaho have the most jobs?+

Boise (838), Meridian (109), Nampa (108), Idaho Falls (92) and Caldwell (54).

What does a typical job in Idaho pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Idaho on Joboru start at $85,000 or more, and the median hourly rate is $20.00. Across everyone working in Idaho, the median annual wage is $47,970 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Idaho?+

2,346 live jobs from 481 employers, with 387 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.

Jobs in Idaho | Joboru