Jobs in Houston

Texas

3,065 live roles from 828 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 465 added in the last 7 days. 26% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $99,971Hourly roles $18.00/hr medianMinimum wage $7.25/hrPay in job ads not required

The market, 18 October 2026

Where Houston's jobs are, and what they pay

Houston has 3,065 live jobs from 828 employers, 8% of all jobs on Joboru in Texas.

The largest fields are engineering (323), operations & supply chain (247) and skilled trades (246). Quanta Services is the largest single employer, with 81 openings, ahead of Audubon Companies (76) and Allied Universal (67).

Texas has no law requiring pay in job ads. 26% of listings in Houston show it anyway, against 75% in states that require it. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Houston start at $99,971 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $18.00.

Pay

Advertised pay in Houston

$99,971median starting salary in 391 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $58,193 and one in ten above $180,000.

$99,971Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$49,410Median annual wage of everyone working in the Houston metro area, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$18.00median hourly rate, 407 roles
$14.30one in ten hourly roles starts below
$32.00one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

FieldMedianSalaries
Engineering$118,02346
Operations & Supply Chain$102,11038
Sales & Business Dev$88,00053
Accounting & Finance$82,50030

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Houston

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Houston

Newest first

Houston job market questions

Do employers in Texas have to show the salary?+

No. Texas has no statewide law requiring pay in job ads. 26% of listings in Houston on Joboru show pay anyway.

What is the minimum wage in Texas in 2026?+

$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum. Adopts federal rate by reference.

What does a typical job in Houston pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Houston on Joboru start at $99,971 or more, and the median hourly rate is $18.00. Across everyone working in the Houston metro area, the median annual wage is $49,410 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Houston?+

3,065 live jobs from 828 employers, with 465 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.