Jobs in Hawaii

1,389 live roles from 316 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 230 added in the last 7 days. 73% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $87,650Hourly roles $21.10/hr medianMinimum wage $16.00/hrPay in job ads required by law

The market, 14 October 2026

Where Hawaii's jobs are, and what they pay

Hawaii has 1,389 live jobs from 316 employers. Honolulu has the most (357), followed by Lahaina (41) and Kaneohe (41).

The largest fields are skilled trades (154), sales & business dev (116) and hospitality & tourism (88). Allied Universal is the largest single employer, with 79 openings, ahead of Highgate Hotels (61) and Booz Allen (52).

Since January 2024, Hawaii has required employers to show pay in job ads, and 73% of listings here do, against 36% in states without such a law. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Hawaii start at $87,650 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $21.10.

Pay

Advertised pay in Hawaii

$87,650median starting salary in 366 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $53,674 and one in ten above $140,000.

$87,650Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$56,320Median annual wage of everyone working in Hawaii, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$21.10median hourly rate, 570 roles
$16.37one in ten hourly roles starts below
$36.00one in ten starts above

Where

Hawaii jobs by city

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Hawaii

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Hawaii

Newest first

Hawaii job market questions

Do employers in Hawaii have to show the salary?+

Yes. Employers with 50+ employees; hourly rate or salary range in job listings. In force since January 2024. 73% of listings in Hawaii on Joboru show pay.

What is the minimum wage in Hawaii in 2026?+

$16.00 an hour.

Which cities in Hawaii have the most jobs?+

Honolulu (357), Lahaina (41), Kaneohe (41), Pearl Harbor (37) and Kahului (33).

What does a typical job in Hawaii pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Hawaii on Joboru start at $87,650 or more, and the median hourly rate is $21.10. Across everyone working in Hawaii, the median annual wage is $56,320 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Hawaii?+

1,389 live jobs from 316 employers, with 230 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.

Jobs in Hawaii | Joboru