Jobs in Fort Worth

Texas

796 live roles from 279 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 136 added in the last 7 days. 30% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $98,363Hourly roles $20.00/hr medianMinimum wage $7.25/hrPay in job ads not required

The market, 13 October 2026

Where Fort Worth's jobs are, and what they pay

Fort Worth has 796 live jobs from 279 employers, 2% of all jobs on Joboru in Texas.

The largest fields are engineering (91), skilled trades (88) and healthcare & medical (69). WESTWOOD PROFESSIONAL SERVICES INC is the largest single employer, with 20 openings, ahead of Bank of America (19) and Allied Universal (18).

Texas has no law requiring pay in job ads. 30% of listings in Fort Worth show it anyway, against 75% in states that require it. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Fort Worth start at $98,363 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $20.00.

Pay

Advertised pay in Fort Worth

$98,363median starting salary in 109 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $58,849 and one in ten above $151,200.

$98,363Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$51,440Median annual wage of everyone working in the Dallas-Fort Worth metro area, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$20.00median hourly rate, 130 roles
$12.00one in ten hourly roles starts below
$35.00one in ten starts above

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Fort Worth

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Fort Worth

Newest first

Fort Worth job market questions

Do employers in Texas have to show the salary?+

No. Texas has no statewide law requiring pay in job ads. 30% of listings in Fort Worth on Joboru show pay anyway.

What is the minimum wage in Texas in 2026?+

$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum. Adopts federal rate by reference.

What does a typical job in Fort Worth pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Fort Worth on Joboru start at $98,363 or more, and the median hourly rate is $20.00. Across everyone working in the Dallas-Fort Worth metro area, the median annual wage is $51,440 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Fort Worth?+

796 live jobs from 279 employers, with 136 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.