Jobs in Florida

24,003 live roles from 2,766 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 3,664 added in the last 7 days. 35% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $84,762Hourly roles $19.00/hr medianMinimum wage $15.00/hrPay in job ads not required

The market, 17 October 2026

Where Florida's jobs are, and what they pay

Florida has 24,003 live jobs from 2,766 employers, the 4th-largest state on Joboru. Orlando has the most (1,405), followed by Tampa (1,290) and Miami (1,103).

The largest fields are sales & business dev (2,453), healthcare & medical (2,305) and skilled trades (2,111). Select Medical is the largest single employer, with 357 openings, ahead of Southern Healthcare Management (304) and Blue Origin (299).

Florida has no law requiring pay in job ads. 35% of listings here show it anyway, against 75% in states that require it. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Florida start at $84,762 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $19.00.

Pay

Advertised pay in Florida

$84,762median starting salary in 3,289 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $49,920 and one in ten above $152,900.

$84,762Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$47,880Median annual wage of everyone working in Florida, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$19.00median hourly rate, 3,574 roles
$15.00one in ten hourly roles starts below
$32.26one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Where

Florida jobs by city

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Florida

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Florida

Newest first

Florida job market questions

Do employers in Florida have to show the salary?+

No. Florida has no statewide law requiring pay in job ads. 35% of listings in Florida on Joboru show pay anyway.

What is the minimum wage in Florida in 2026?+

$15.00 an hour. Rose to $15.00 on 30 September 2026; tipped minimum $11.98.

Which cities in Florida have the most jobs?+

Orlando (1,405), Tampa (1,290), Miami (1,103), Jacksonville (893) and Fort Lauderdale (394).

What does a typical job in Florida pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Florida on Joboru start at $84,762 or more, and the median hourly rate is $19.00. Across everyone working in Florida, the median annual wage is $47,880 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Florida?+

24,003 live jobs from 2,766 employers, with 3,664 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.

Jobs in Florida | Joboru